AJC Software

[Skip Navigation]
> Home > Privacy policy

Privacy policy

AJC Software collects only sufficient personal data supplied by you so that we may communicate our sales information to you or so that we may provide you with product support and advice. This may include your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, etc. Any personal information that you provide to AJC Software will be held and used by AJC Software in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We do not sell trade or rent your information to others. We adopt a strict anti-spam policy and will not give your e-mail address to any third-parties without your permission, except for the purpose of enabling AJC Software to provide the information and support services you have requested, and save to the extent that it is required to do so by law.

This web site does not currently collect or store personal information in "cookies", however it may do so in the future but only to improve our quality of service - for example to track visits to this site and gauge its popularity. We track which pages you visit to identify things that may be of interest to you.

AJC Software take strong precautions to protect your data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access or disclosure, alteration, or destruction. We're committed to keeping your customer data confidential and will process any information you give us in accordance with the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 which came into force on 11 December 2003 as part of the Data Protection Act 1998, which states that personal data must be processed fairly and lawfully. This means that you have the right to know how we intend to use your personal data. You can then decide whether you want to provide the information.

Only those employees of AJC Software who are necessary for the provision of services to you are provided with access to your personal information.

By using this web site, or submitting your information to AJC Software, you are thereby consenting to the collection and use of this information by us.

If we decide to change the policy, changes will be posted on this page so that you are always aware of the information collected and how it is used.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, AJC Software is exempt from notification as a data controller.